Yarrow- Achillea millefolium

 

We recently enjoyed an amazing abundant harvest of YarrowAchillea millefolium, from our botanical garden.

 

Along with hydrosol distillation, we also created several infusions. One in a base of jojoba oil to add to further aromatherapy blends and a beautiful infusion of yarrow in a witch hazel extract base for skin care applications.

 

Need more information on infusing? Here is step-by-step directions.

 

This beautiful Yarrow profile below is used by permission, created by Natalie Zalenka, our Mastery Program student!

 

Yarrow is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil.  It has a reputation of having an all-healing action and has been used for a variety of ailments throughout the ages and is even added to some Swedish beers.

 

Family:  Asteraceae (Compositae)

 

Origin:   Native to Eurasia; naturalized in North America.  Now found in most temperate zones of the world.  The oil is mainly distilled Germany, Hungary, France and Yugoslavia, also the US and Africa.

 

Plant description:  A perennial herb with a simple stem up to about 3 feet high, with finely dissected leaves giving a lacy appearance, bearing numerous pinky-white, dense flower heads.

 

Part of plant used for essential oil:  Leaves and flowers/buds

 

Extraction method:  Steam distilled

 

Main Chemical Constituents:  Sabinene, Chamazulene, B-Myrcene, Germacrene D, B-Pinene, Camphor, and Camphene.

 

PRECAUTIONS:  Drug interaction; slight neurotoxicity.  Maximum dermal use level 8.6%.  Not for children under 5.  Not for those with epilepsy.  Not during pregnancy or breastfeeding.  Otherwise, non-toxic, non-irritant, possible skin sensitization in some individuals.  Not for use in the bath.

 

PROPERTIES:  anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, hemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic, and tonic.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints:  arteriosclerosis, high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, and thrombosis.

Digestive:  constipation, cramp, flatulence, hemorrhoids, and indigestion.

Immune system:  colds, fever, flu, and immune stimulation.

Nervous system:  hypertension, insomnia, and stress-related conditions.

Reproductive:  amenorrhea and dysmenorrhea.

Urinary system:  cystitis and other urinary infections.

Skin care:  acne, burns, cuts, eczema, hair rinse (promotes hair growth), inflammation, rashes, scars, tones the skin, varicose veins, and wounds.


References:

Lawless, Julia, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Conari Press, San Francisco, CA, 1992, 2013, p. 203-204

Tisserand, Robert and Young, Rodney, Essential Oil Safety, Second Edition, Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014, p. 475-476

Aroma Apothecary Healing Arts Academy © Five Element Aromatherapy Text, 2017, p. 11

http://essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/yarrow.htm

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achillea_millefolium

https://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/yarrow-oil.asp

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Empowered Self-Care

December 14, 2019

1/9
Please reload

Recent Posts

March 17, 2020

March 16, 2020