Kukui Nut Carrier Oil
I was recently formulating some aromatherapy facial serum and massage blends and was looking through our carrier oil collection and noticed the Kukui Nut carrier oil. At this time, I remembered the fantastic benefits this beautiful oil provides. It was the perfect oil to combine with other carriers and essential oils for these blends.
Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Origin: Hawaii, USA
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Shelf life: 12 months, recommended to refrigerate after opening.
The kukui nut tree was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. Hawaiians have used this oil for centuries, nearly 2,500 years ago. The oil has been used in religious rituals, candle making, and, more recently, in massage oil and skincare products. It quickly adapted to this native culture and is now Hawaii's official state tree.
Kukui means 'enlightenment' in Hawaiian.
The Kukui tree contains an oil proven to have numerous benefits for skin health and cosmetic purposes, as it is rich in antioxidants, linoleic and oleic fatty acids, and Vitamins A, C, and E.
Main Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil
Soothes Skin Conditions and helps to accelerate wound healing- add to skin wound healing blends. This oil seals in moisture to prevent skin irritation, protects the skin and reduces free radicals that can damage cells.
Reduces Inflammation and assists in pain relief- The unique blend of fatty lipids is easily absorbed into the skin and helps relieve pain in muscles and joints. It is a beautiful addition to massage oil blends.
Boosts Immune System- the high level of Vitamin C and E aids the immune system.
Strengthens Hair- can be added to shampoo and conditioners.
Precaution: Not recommended for those with a nut allergy.
Kukui Nut Photo; Shutterstock; Retrieved May 23, 2023
Kukui Nut Oil: The Secret for Beautiful Skin; https://epicuren.com/blogs/news/kukui-nut-oil-the-secret-for-beautiful-skin; Retrieved May 23, 2023
Kukui Nut Essential Oil; https://www.lgbotanicals.com/Kukui-Nut-Oil_p_579.html; Retrieved May 23, 2023