Meadowfoam Carrier Oil



Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) is a native wildflower found along waterways in northern California, southern Oregon, and Vancouver Island, British Columbia. It is mainly grown in Oregon. This plant grows to a height of 10 to 18 inches and produces soft, beautiful white flowers that resemble ocean foam when in bloom.


Meadowfoam seed oil is derived from the seeds of commercial meadowfoam fields in Oregon’s Willamette Valley. It is a non-fragrant, edible plant oil developed initially as an agricultural crop in the 1950s.


Meadowfoam oil is distinct from many other natural oils due to its chemistry of fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids common in edible oils such as sweet almond, sunflower, and olive. As a result, this oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. Meadowfoam seed oil is one of the most stable lipids known, with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other oils. The high level of oxidative stability means meadowfoam seed oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade.


It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known, and will extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life of three years. It is recommended to refrigerated after opening.


An interesting scientific study examined meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) glucosinolate derivatives, 3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate (MBITC), and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile (MPACN) for their activity in protecting against the consequences of UV exposure. (1)


Common Uses: Meadowfoam has excellent moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for cosmetics and skincare products, especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils, lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, and lip shampoos, shaving creams, and balms.


Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits :

  • Clear to Pale Yellow in Color

  • Medium Viscosity

  • Very Light, Characteristic Aroma

  • Absorbs Rapidly

  • Highly Moisturizing

  • Emollient

  • Non-Greasy

  • Highly Stable


Fantastic in Personal Care Applications:

  • Aromatherapy Formulations

  • Skin Care

  • Lip Balms

  • Hair Care

  • Cosmetics

  • Massage

Here is a couple of our favorite aromatherapy formulations with meadowfoam oil.

Facial Serum

Healing Balm



Resources:

(1) Carpenter EL, Le MN, Miranda CL, Reed RL, Stevens JF, Indra AK, Ganguli-Indra G.Front Pharmacol. 2018 May 15; Photoprotective Properties of Isothiocyanate and Nitrile Glucosinolate Derivatives From Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) Against UVB Irradiation in Human Skin Equivalent; https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29867483/; Retrieved May 3, 2021.

https://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/includes/productpop.asp?PRODUCT_ID=OILMEADOWEXPRBDCA599; Retrieved May 3, 2021.


https://meadowfoam.com/products/meadowfoam-seed-oil/; Retrieved May 3, 2021.


https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/plant-extracts/meadowfoam-seed-oil.html; Retrieved May 3, 2021.


Dechen, Shanti; Level 2- Module E- Aromatherapy Product Formulating Text; Crestone, CO, p. 13.

Featured Posts
Search By Tags